Do You need a visa to go to USA

Do You need a visa to go to USA?

A citizen from another country who would like to travel to the United States isrequired to have a US Visa. One should note that visa does not assure entryinto the United States. Instead, it determines the eligibility of theindividual seeking to enter the United States.

There are laws that determineone’s eligibility for the USA Visa. They determine who enters, how long theystay and list the date that they must leave. You now have an increased amountof time that you have to apply for a USA Visa, so it is advisable to start theprocess as early as possible.

During the process, you will be interviewed at a US Consulate in the foreignnational’s country of citizenship before you are given a visa. You must appear for the interview at the consulate. You will be required to produce the necessary documents, including your passport, national Id or Driver’s license, birth certificate, proof of residency in the country of origin, medical records, and proof of education and employment. If your visa is approved, you will be required to have your fingerprints taken.

Once you apply for a USA Visa, you may have to wait due to any number of delays. The State Department sets a goal to have a USA Visa delivered within thirty days, it doesn’t always happen, and delays may be inevitable. However, you should have to wait no more than sixty days for your USA Visa. Each application is different, and that may play a factor in all the delays. It is mandatory that all your information on your ESTA application be verified before the USA Visa can be issued. You will need to wait up to 90 days from the day of your interview or the day you submitted all the necessary documents.

There are two categorize of US visas. One is an Immigrant Visa, and the other is a Non-immigrant visa. Immigrant US visas are used by foreign people to travel to the United States to set up permanent residency. The non-immigrant visa is meant for only those that need to remain in the US for a short period. They are granted to people who wish to travel to the US on a temporary basis like business, tourism and medical care.

Non-immigrant US visas are issued for three months for 10 years which includes multiple-entry into the country, depending upon the approval from USCIS. The single entry is only valid for a round trip while under the multiple entry visas, you can go to your home country and return to the US as a non-immigrant any number of times.

If you want to just travel in the US you can show that you are going to travel to the sightseeing destinations, museums, and visiting relatives. If you are going with a group tour, it is easier and faster to be approved for the visa.

If you are going for treatment for a disease that is non-contagious or to consult a physician, you will be eligible for a tourist visa, if you can submit the relevant medical reports and other documents. But if you have a contagious disease, you will not be given a visa under any circumstances.

For business purposes, you can show that you are attending a conference, meeting or an exposition that has a fixed time within a specific period. One can obtain USA visas through the US lottery program also referred as Diversity Visa lottery program/Green Card lottery program. It is carried out once a year by the US Government. There are50,000 visas available every year to people who meet the requirements set by the US State Department.

Before you are approved for the tourist visa, you need to qualify as per the requirements of the Immigration and Nationality Act which ensures that you are not a potential immigrant. You have to demonstrate that you have a home/property in your home country that you have no intention of abandoning while the visit to the US is for a specific purpose namely, medical treatment, tourist activities and business.

 

0.00 avg. rating (0% score) - 0 votes

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *